Now Reading
Senate Approves All 43 Of Buhari’s Ministerial Nominees

Senate Approves All 43 Of Buhari’s Ministerial Nominees

Doris Ukaonu
President Muhammadu Buhari

The list of 43 ministerial nominees submitted by President Muhammadu Buhari for screening to the Nigerian Senate has been approved today, July 30.

Recall that on July 23, Buhari sent the list of nominees to the Senate and then screening began on Wednesday, July 24.

The screening exercise which was presided over by Senate President, Ahmad Lawan ended yesterday, July 29.

The 43 names submitted by Buhari got a “yes” from the all the Senators, making it possible for President Buhari to swear them into the Federal Executive Council (FEC).

See Also

Although the date of the swearing-in has not been announced, the ministers are expected to be assigned their portfolios on that day.

Here’s the full list of all confirmed nominees:

  1. Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)
  2. Muhammad Bello (Adamawa)
  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra) 
  5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  7. Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
  8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)
  9. George Akume (Benue)
  10. Mustapha Shehuri (Borno)
  11. Goddy Agba (Cross River)
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
  15. Clement Agba (Edo)
  16. Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
  17. Geoffery Onyeama (Enugu)
  18. Ali Isa Ibrahim Pantami (Gombe)
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)
  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)
  22. Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
  24. Bashir Magashi (Kano)
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)
  27. Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara) 
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
  30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)
  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
  32. Mohammed Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
  33. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)
  35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
  38. Pauline Tallen (Plateau)
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  40. Mohammed Dangadi (Sokoto)
  41. Saleh Mamman (Taraba)
  42. Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)

 

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

nine + 9 =

Scroll To Top